233网校- 学位英语学位英语

资讯
您现在的位置:233网校>学位英语>历年真题

2016年11月北京成人学位英语考试真题及答案解析

来源:233网校 2017年5月4日 分享到 评论

Reading Comprehension Directions: There are three passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some ques-tions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D.

If the Dakota Access Pipeline(输油管道) is completed, it will carry nearly half a million bar-rels of oil across four states every day. Energy Transfer Partners (ETP), a Texas-based company behind the $ 3.8 billion project, hopes to finish construction this year. But the Standing Rock Sioux, an American Indian tribe( 部落), is determined to stop the 1,172-mile pipeline from being built. (76)Both sides show no signs of backing down.

The Dakota Access Pipeline was announced in 2014. A section of it will run near the Standing Rock Sioux reservation. A reservation is an area of land set aside for American Indians. The tribe says the construction threatens to destroy historical areas and ancient burial sites. They also say the pipeline could pollute their main water source, the Missouri River. In April, the Standing Rock Sioux began a protest against the project. They camped at the construction site. Since then, thou-sands of people, including people from American Indian tribes, have traveled to the site to join the protest.

ETP says that the pipeline will have built-in safety measures to protect against oil leaks. Work-ers will also monitor it remotely, and will be able to close valves (阀) within three minutes if leaks are detected.

American Indians have been staging a nonviolent protest for months. The protest took a turn last week when police were called to keep the peace between protesters and armed security guards hired by the company.

(77) Twenty-eight people have been arrested since then and charged with interfering with the pipeline construction.

第1题  Which of the following is the main idea of the passage?

A.The Dakota Access Pipeline will create more markets for oil and gas.

B.The Dakota Access Pipeline will create many job opportunities.

C.American Indians oppose the construction of an oil pipeline.

D.American Indians fight for equal voting rights.

答案:C

第2题  ETP hopes to finish this project in__________.

A.2016  B.2017  C.2018  D.2019

答案:A

第3题  Why do American Indians protest against the construction of this pipeline?

A.Because it will cost up to $ 3.8 billion.

B.Because it threatens the region' s water supply.

C.Because it will make many people lose their jobs.

D.Because it will force many people to leave their homes.

答案:B

第4题  According to the passage, the workers can__________ in case of pipeline leaks.

A.report it to the local government  B.ask people to leave the leak affected areas

C.call 911  D.close valves

答案:D

第5题  According to the passage, which of the following statements is NOT TRUE?

A.This pipeline will cross four states.

B.This pipeline is 1,179. miles long.

C.All the protesters are from the Standing Rock Sioux.

D.Neither side of the dispute is willing to compromise.

答案:C

As the National Park Service celebrates its 100th anniversary(周年纪念), President Barack Obama has announced the establishment of one new national monument, and the expansion(扩大)of another. In Maine, more than 87,500 acres of forest will become government-protected parkland for the first time. In Hawaii, a national monument created by President George W. Bush in 2006 will expand to about 582,578 square miles, four times its current size.

Obama has now created or enlarged 26 national monuments during his presidency. As a result,his administration says, Obama has protected more of the nation' s land than any other president has. But some residents and officials, in both Maine and Hawaii, object to the plans. (78)They say their local economies depend on the use of these areas.

In establishing this monument, Obama took the side of conservationists ( 自然资源保护者)who want laws to protect wild lands. Creating a national park usually requires the approval of Con-gress. But a 1906 federal law allows the president to establish national monuments on his own.

The land' s new status as a monument means that mining and drilling operations are forbidden there. (79)It may also severely limit activities such as logging, road-building, and hunting. Some of Maine' s politicians who want to protect the state' s logging industries say Obama should not have acted alone. They say Washington should not tell the states how to use their land, especially when people' s jobs are at stake. Maine politician Susan Collins said the president should have listened to Maine lawmakers and residents, as well as to the U. S. Congress before making his decision.

However, those who support the president' s decision say the establishment of the new monu-ment will lead to new jobs through tourism.

第6题  Which of the following is the best title for the passage?

A.Creating New Jobs  B.Protecting Wild Animals

C.Stimulating Local Economies  D.Creating New National Monuments

答案:D

第7题  Obama has established or enlarged __________ national monuments during his two terms.

A.19  B.20  C.26  D.30

答案:C

第8题  In national monuments, __________ is forbidden.

A.logging  B.hunting  C.mining  D.road-building

答案:C

第9题  The phrase at stake in Paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to__________.

A.in return  B.in danger  C.at present  D.by chance

答案:B

第10题  According to the passage, which of the following statements is NOT TRUE?

A.The national monument in Hawaii was created by President Bush.

B.There is no objection to President Obama' s decision.

C.President Obama made this decision on his own.

D.The establishment of the new monument will lead to new jobs.

答案:B

成绩查询:2017年成人学位英语考试成绩查询时间/入口

合格分数:2017年成人学位英语考试合格分数线

告别盲目备考,名师全程把关特训,成人学位英语考试一次过不是问题!点击进入>>

责编:cll
名师课程
成人英语三级考点解读
欧文老师 免费试听
成人英语三级真题解析
欧文老师 免费试听
班级介绍

套餐包含:四大班级,科学搭配(含精讲+应试技巧+真题解析+模考点题)

套餐优势:1、名师团队锁定90%核心考点
2、一次通关,不过免费重学一年

配套服务:1、内部章节练习
2、课程讲义+免费题库+手机听课
3、名师答疑+实时互动

招生方案免费试听

热点推荐
VIP题库
登录

新用户注册领取课程礼包

立即注册
app下载
意见反馈 返回顶部